Win a copy of Permaculture Playing Cards this week in the Permaculture forum!
  • Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic
permaculture forums growies critters building homesteading energy monies kitchen purity ungarbage community wilderness fiber arts art permaculture artisans regional education skip experiences global resources the cider press projects digital market permies.com private forums all forums
this forum made possible by our volunteer staff, including ...
master stewards:
  • James Freyr
  • Nicole Alderman
  • Anne Miller
  • r ranson
  • Mike Jay Haasl
  • Dave Burton
  • Pearl Sutton
stewards:
  • paul wheaton
  • Joylynn Hardesty
  • Joseph Lofthouse
garden masters:
  • Steve Thorn
gardeners:
  • Dan Boone
  • Carla Burke
  • Kate Downham

Brazing aluminum with flux-core rods

 
pollinator
Posts: 538
Location: Western Canadian mtn valley, zone 6b, 750mm (30") precip
56
fungi gear trees chicken bike building woodworking wood heat homestead ungarbage
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
When I weld steel at home, I use my MIG welder… my neighbor has an arc welder & rods, if I need to use that setup for steel. But neither he nor I have a spool gun for aluminum-welding wire. So, I haven’t been welding alum.

Anybody here done aluminum brazing using flux-core rods? Have you found the low-melting-temp rods to work well for you, or not? (good adhesion, strength, etc?)

As an example of what is readily available in my regional marketplace, here’s this page advertising Hobart rods.  Hobart is a good, standby welding equipment/supplies brand — but I’m not stuck on any particular brand. It seems many brands have been advertised in recent years.
https://www.princessauto.com/en/detail/8-pc-1-8-in-aluminum-brazing-rods/A-p8676884e

Mainly I’m just interested to hear whatever sort of experience you’ve had with flux-core for aluminum.  And P.S. to stewards, moderators, techies: if you feel this post should go in another Permies forum (like Repair), please cross-post it there… but I believe welding & brazing are homesteading skills, so please leave it here too, okay?

Thanks.
 
master pollinator
Posts: 4383
1014
transportation cat duck trees rabbit books chicken woodworking
  • Likes 1
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
I am certified to weld Aluminum, but I never really like it. It is hard because the melting point of aluminum is kind of low so by the time you get the arc established, the weld can sag out on you, especially overhead welding.

They key point about welding aluminum is that it requires AC welding, not DC and depending on the method, having better control of your arc. With tig welding, you want a foot pedal so you can control your heat instantaneously, and with wire feed, you want to dial in you arc so instead of it being like a rolling wave, you get the peaks of your arc to start faster, end faster and shorten your frequency so that you are taking a lot of the heat out of your weld. But it depends on what you have for a welder, and what method you are using too.

With wire feed, the wire is so soft that you have to keep your spool gun almost straight out of the feeder otherwise it will not pull the soft wire around bends of the lead.

Tig welding aluminum is actually pretty easy, but wire feeding aluminum is probably some of the hardest welding I have done, right up there with welding cast iron.

(By the way, I do not braze, so when you said "braze" from your description I took it to mean tungsten inert gas welding (tig), or heliarc welding. A lot of welding types have the same name).
 
pollinator
Posts: 172
Location: Western central Illinois, Zone 6a
67
hunting trees solar wood heat rocket stoves ungarbage
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Well, you learn something new every day. You can gas braze aluminum.

 
Joel Bercardin
pollinator
Posts: 538
Location: Western Canadian mtn valley, zone 6b, 750mm (30") precip
56
fungi gear trees chicken bike building woodworking wood heat homestead ungarbage
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator

Caleb Mayfield wrote:Well, you learn something new every day. You can gas braze aluminum.


Yeah, that's the approach I was wondering about, for a couple reasons. One is, to wire-feed it people generally use a spool gun, because aluminum wire is soft and, unlike steel wire, tends to foul up when it's run through an ordinary conduit & MIG gun (or "torch end"). Another is, I'd be joining aluminum components infrequently enough that I don't want to invest in a spool gun.

I've heard of guys using a propane torch, also of guys using oxy-acetylene (and I'm supposing with a wide, soft flame). But that's where I want to get the advice about best approach, and how it works out.
 
What a show! What atmosphere! What fun! What a tiny ad!
A rocket mass heater heats your home with one tenth the wood of a conventional wood stove
http://woodheat.net
  • Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic
Boost this thread!